Concerts

August 24th 2.00pm
Presteigne Festival

Grieg    Stimmungen, Op. 73 Nos 1, 2,4,6 and 3
David Matthews    Variations for piano, Op. 72
Cydonie Banting    New Work (premiere)
Sibelius    Sonatina in E, Op. 67 No 2
Erkki-Sven Tüür    Piano Sonata

August 27th 7.00pm
Presteigne Festival

Mozart    Quintet in E Flat, K452
Huw Watkins    Four Inventions
Gareth Moorcraft    New Work (premiere)
Shared concert, including works by Martin Butler
and Emma-Ruth Richards.

September 6th 12.30pm
Leatherhead Concert & Arts Society

Debussy    Estampes
Sibelius    Four Bagatelles Op. 97
Schumann    Faschingsschwank aus Wien Op. 26

September 9th 2.30pm
Landmark Arts Centre Teddington

Grieg    Stimmungen Op. 73
Debussy    Estampes
Sibelius    Valse Triste; Sonatina in E Op 67; 6 Bagatelles Op 97
Schumann    Arabesque Op. 18
Schumann    Faschingsschwank aus Wien Op. 26

October 5th 1.30pm
St John’s ARC Harlow

Schumann    Arabesque Op. 18
Grieg    Stimmungen Op. 73
Sibelius    Sonatina in E major Op. 67
Sibelius    Six Bagatelles Op. 97
Schumann    Faschingsschwank aus Wien Op. 26

November 8th 1.00pm
St George’s Bristol (duo)

Mozart    Andante with Variations in G KV501
David Matthews     Variations on a theme of Haydn Op. 144
Ailsa Dixon    Airs of the Seasons (World Premiere)
Debussy    La mer

December 2nd 3.00pm
Marden House, Calne

A concert of solo works and piano duets with Daniel Tong.

Schumann  Pictures from the East Op. 66 for piano duet
Schumann  Faschingsschwank aus Wien Op. 26
Beethoven  Sonata in D major Op. 6 for piano duet
Schubert  Variations on a Original Theme D813 for piano duet

December 11th-12th TBC
Somerville College Chapel, Oxford

Concerts and study sessions with Daniel Tong (piano) and Richard Wigmore

January 17th 2019 7.00pm
Cedars Hall, Wells

Chamber music concert with Simon Smith (violin)
Marie Lloyd (clarinet) and Penny Driver (cello)
Works by Bartok, Ravel and Beethoven.

January 20th 3.00pm
Schubert Society of Britain (duo)

Programme to include:
Schubert  Fantasy in F minor D940
David Matthews Variations on a theme by Haydn Op. 144
Prokofiev (arr. Hasegawa) Classical Symphony

February 7th 2019 1.00pm
LSE Shaw Library, London

Programme to include Schumann Fantasie in C Op. 17

February 16th-17th
Wye Valley Chamber Music Festival, Hereford and St Briavels

Works by John Ireland and Ravel, TBC.

February 18th 2019 7.45pm
Luton Music Club (duo)

Programme TBC

May 5th 7.00pm
Cedars Hall, Wells

Duo recital with Fenella Humphreys (violin) to include:
Sibelius Five Pieces Op. 81
Sibelius  Danses Champetres Op. 106
Sibelius  Four Pieces Op. 115
Sibelius  Three Pieces Op. 116

June 15th 2019 7.30pm
Wye Valley Music (duo)

Piano 4 Hands programme with Waka Hasegawa.

June 27th 2019 7.30pm
St Woolos Cathedral, Newport

Programme TBC

July 18th-21st TBC
Korpo Sibelius Festival, Finland

Solo piano works by Jean Sibelius to include the
Sonata in F major Op. 12.

August 15th-21st 2019
Chetham’s International Summer School for Pianists, Manchester

Joseph is delighted to be joining the teaching faculty for the
Chetham’s International Summer School and Festival for Pianists 2019.

Design by James Shedden